Awards


 Coded

2016 Award for Best Cinematography
International Online Web Festival


Shi-Shi-Etko

2009 Leo Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Short

Blood Ties

2008 Leo Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a TV Series

The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess

2006 Gemini Awards: Won
Best Cinematography in a TV Drama

2005 Leo Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a TV Drama

Twitch City

2000 Gemini Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a TV Series

Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy

1998 Gemini Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a TV Drama
 

The Light of Family Burnam

2009 Leo Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Short

Dragon Boys

2007 Gemini Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a TV Drama

2007 CSC Awards: Won
Best Cinematography in a TV Drama

2007 Leo Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a TV Drama

The Burial Society

2003 Leo Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama
2003 Milan Film Festival: Won
Best Achievement in Cinematography

The Real Thing

2001 CSC Awards: Nominated
Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Short

Fave Films

This is not a ‘best of’ list — only some of my personal favourites- with special emphasis on cinematography. Below is my top eleven list, as well a few runners-up.

Top Eleven

Baraka - Ron Fricke, 1992
The Tenant - Roman Polanski, 1976
The Haunting - Robert Wise, 1963
Fight Club - David Fincher, 1999
Frankenstein - James Whale, 1931
Come and See - Elim Klimov, 1985
Delicatessen - Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 1991
Children of Men - Alfonso Cuaron, 2006
The Rapture -Michael Tolkin, 1991
Last Tango in Paris - Bernardo Bertolucci, 1972
Singapore Sling - Nikos Nikolaidis, 1990

Faves

Intolerance - D. W. Griffith, 1916
The Phantom of the Opera - Rupert Julian, 1925
Faust - F.W. Murnau, 1926
Metropolis - Fritz Lang, 1926
Sunrise - F.W. Murnau, 1927
Un Chien Andalou - Salvador Dali & Luis Buñuel, 1929
All Quiet on the Western Front - Lewis Milestone, 1930
M - Fritz Lang, 1931
Freaks - Tod Browning, 1932
The Bride of Frankenstein - James Whale, 1935
The Rules of the Game - Jean Renoir, 1939
49th Parallel - Michael Powell, 1941
Citizen Kane - Orson Welles, 1941
House of Frankenstein - Erle C. Kenton, 1944
Detour - Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945
Out of the Past - Jacques Tourneur, 1947
The Third Man - Carol Reed, 1949
Gun Crazy - Joseph H. Lewis, 1950
Forbidden Games - René Clément 1952
Night of the Hunter - Charles Laughton, 1955
The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman, 1956
Paths of Glory - Stanley Kubrick, 1957
I Am Cuba - Mikhail Kalatozov, 1964
Dr. Strangelove - Stanley Kubrick, 1964
Culloden - Peter Watkins, 1964
The War Game - Peter Watkins, 1965
Repulsion - Roman Polanski, 1965
Blow Up - Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Sergio Leone, 1966
The Graduate - Mike Nichols, 1967
The Fireman’s Ball - Milos Forman, 1968
2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick, 1968
Midnight Cowboy - John Schlesinger, 1969
Deep End - Jerzy Skomilowski, 1970
Catch 22 - Mike Nichols, 1970
The Devils - Ken Russell, 1971
The Conformist - Bernardo Bertolucci, 1971
Harold and Maude - Hal Ashby, 1971
Wake In Fright - Ted Kotcheff, 1971
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - Luis Bunuel, 1972
Pink Flamingos - John Waters, 1972
The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola, 1972
The Exorcist - William Freidkin, 1973
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam, 1974
A Woman Under the Influence - John Cassavetes, 1974
Network - Sidney Lumet, 1976
Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese, 1976
In the Realm of the Senses - Nagisa Oshima, 1976
Eraserhead - David Lynch, 1978
Apocalypse Now - Francis Ford Coppola, 1979
Scum - Alan Clarke, 1980
Raging Bull - Martin Scorsese, 1980
Breaker Morant - Bruce Beresford, 1980
The Road Warrior - George Miller, 1981
The Evil Dead - Sam Raimi, 1982
Blood Simple - Joel Coen, 1984
A Company of Wolves - Neil Jordan, 1984
A Zed and Two Noughts - Peter Greenaway, 1985
The Sacrifice - Andrej Tarkovski, 1986
No Surrender - Peter Smith, 1986
Down By Law - Jim Jarmusch, 1986
Gothic - Ken Russell, 1987
Decalogue - Krysztof Kieslowski, 1987
Fatal Attraction - Adrian Lyne, 1987
Tales From Gimli Hospital - Guy Maddin, 1988
Time of the Gypsies - Emir Kusturica, 1989
Last Exit To Brooklyn - Uli Edel, 1989
Miller’s Crossing - Joel Coen, 1990
Begotten -  E.Elias Merhige, 1990
Europa - Lars Von Trier, 1991
Lessons In Darkness - Werner Herzog, 1992
Dead Alive - Peter Jackson, 1992
Unforgiven - Clint Eastwood, 1992
Blue - Krysztof Kieslowski, 1992
Reservoir Dogs - Quentin Tarantino, 1992
Naked - Mike Leigh, 1993
Schindler’s List - Steven Spielberg, 1993
Se7en - David Fincher, 1995
Living In Oblivion - Tom DiCillo, 1995
Hard Core Logo - Bruce McDonald, 1996
Trainspotting - Danny Boyle, 1996
Crash - David Cronenberg, 1996
Pi - Darren Aronofsky, 1998
Saving Private Ryan - Steven Spielberg, 1998
The Blair Witch Project - Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez, 1999
Titus - Julie Taymor, 1999
Sleepy Hollow - Tim Burton, 1999
American Beauty - Sam Mendes, 2000
Memento - Chris Nolan, 2000
The Filth and the Fury - Julien Temple, 2000
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner - Zacharias Kunuk, 2001
Bowling for Columbine - Michael Moore, 2002
Bloody Sunday - Paul Greengrass, 2002
The Far Side of the Moon - Robert Lepage, 2003
The Corporation - Mark Achbar & Jennifer Abbott, 2003
Father and Son - Alekandr Sokurov, 2003
Dogville - Lars Von Trier, 2003
Sideways - Alexander Payne, 2004
The Machinist - Brad Anderson, 2004
Downfall - Oliver Hirschbiegel, 2004
Crash - Paul Haggis, 2004
C.R.A.Z.Y. - Jean-Marc Vallee, 2005
United 93 - Paul Greengrass, 2006
The Pursuit of Happyness - Gabriele Muccino, 2006
The Lives of Others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006
Shadow Company - Nick Bicanic & Jason Bourque, 2006
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Julian Schnabel, 2007
Fifty Dead Men Walking - Kari Skogland, 2008
The Wrestler - Darren Aronofsky, 2008
Revanche - Götz Spielmann, 2008
Moon - Duncan Jones, 2009
Avatar - James Cameron, 2009
Antichrist - Lars Von Trier, 2009
Enter the Void - Gaspar Noe, 2009
The Runaways - Floria Sigismondi, 2010
Rubber - Quentin Dupieux, 2010
Cold Fish - Shion Sono, 2010
Beyond the Black Rainbow - Panos Cosmatos, 2010
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick, 2011
House of Tolerance - Bertrand Bonello, 2011
Shame - Steve McQueen, 2011
Samsara - Ron Fricke, 2011
Life of Pi - Ang Lee, 2012
The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón, 2013
The World's End - Edgar Wright, 2013
Birdman - Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2014
The Babadook - Jennifer Kent, 2014
Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy, 2014
Everest 3D - Baltasar Kormacur, 2015
Son of Saul - Laszlo Nemes, 2015
The Witch - Robert Eggers, 2015
Land of Mine - Martin Zandvliet, 2015
The Neon Demon - Nicolas Winding Refn, 2016




Kodak Moment




Links

Film

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television
International Photographers IATSE 669
Internet Movie Database Search
The Vancouver International Film Festival
The European Federation of Cinematographers
The Celluloid Social Club
The Canadian Society of Cinematographers


Media

Adbusters Culture Jammers
Media Channel
Disinformation
Corporate Accountability Project


High Definition

RedRad
Adam Wilt FAQ
The Red Camera
Sensor Format Comparisons
High Def Forum


The Great War

Canada and the Great War
Canadian Virtual Memorial
The Western Front Association
The Great War Society
Canadian Air Aces
Fighter Pilot 'Ace' List


Miscellaneous

Canadian $ Exchange (2 Year Chart)
R&B Brewing Co.
Recent Developments in Paleoanthropology
Local Time in World Cities
Scotch
Subgenius Foundation
UNESCO World Heritage List